Topic: VAT ON HIRE OF FOOTBALL PITCHES

Hello

Me and my friends have just started playing 5aside football once a week and hiring a local school's football pitch. We are paying VAT on this every week, and I just wondered whether we should be, since I (the person booking it) am not making any profit?

Any tips or suggests as to firstly whether I should be paying this at all? And if so, is there any way I can make myself eligble to be exempt from this?

I read the HMRC website but ended up bemused hand  could not find much to help,

Re: VAT ON HIRE OF FOOTBALL PITCHES

Long or short term hire? Read VAT notice 742 para 5

In summary, the supply of land is ZR, rental of sports facilities is SR, hence treat as SR unless choose to tax long term (ie blocks of more then 10) hire as supply of land. ZR.